header

5
June
2022

2022 Phyllis Triolo Music Competition Results
Junior Division Winners

1st place Aaron Le, piano (student of Dea Baba)
2nd place Alexander Yu, piano (student of Christopher Guzman)
3rd place Evan Zhang, violin (student of James Lyon)
Honorable Mention William Liu, piano (Student of Qing Liu)

Senior Winners

(left to right): William Liu, Evan Zhang, Alexander Yu, Aaron Le


Senior Division Winners

1st place Jedidiah Yang, piano (student of Dea Baba)
2nd place Maggie Yang, piano (student of Kristin Stephenson)
3rd place Paul Rose, piano (student of Steven Smith)

Junior Winners

(left to right): Jedidiah Yang, Paul Rose, Maggie Yang


Judges for the Competition were: Gerardo Edelstein, PSU School of Music, Ian Duh, PSU School of music, Steven Smith, retired PSU School of Music.

Junior Part

JUNIOR DIVISION PARTICIPANTS (left to right): Chase Zhou, Ella Yang, Jingyang Wan, William Liu, Evan Zhang, Alexander Yu, Aaron Le


Senior Part

SENIOR DIVISION PARTICIPANTS (left to right): Jedidiah Yang, Caleb Du, Paul Rose, Serena Duncan, Jerry Zhang, Velvet Wu, Maggie Yang


5
June
2021

2021 Phyllis Triolo Music Competition Results
Senior Division Winners

Senior Winners

Michael Fisher, violin (1st place), Jedidiah Yang, piano (2nd place), Jadelyn Ding, harp (3rd place), Audrey Shu, piano (Honorable Mention), Ava Loehr, violin (Honorable Mention).



Junior Division Winners

Junior Winners

Anh Nguyen, piano (1st place), Patrick Darragjiati, piano (2nd place), Aaron Le, piano (Honorable Mention)


22
July
2020

2020 Phyllis Triolo Music Competition Results
Senior Division Winners

Senior Winners

Gale Szczepkowski, violin (1st place), Michael Fisher, violin (2nd place (tied)), Jedidiah Yang, piano (2nd place (tied)), Audrey Shu, piano (Honorable Mention), Ethan Hardyk, voice (Honorable Mention).



Junior Division Winners

Junior Winners

Caleb Du, piano (1st place), Sofia Mauro, piano (2nd place (tied)), Evie Zhang, piano (2nd place (tied))


02
February
2020

2020 Phyllis Triolo Music Competition Announcement The 36th Phyllis Triolo Music Competition will be held on May 16, 2020 for talented Middle and High School students in Central Pennsylvania. The competition is sponsored by the Central Pennsylvania Music Teachers Association in co-operation with the School of Music at Penn State.

Instrumentalists, vocalists and pianists compete in two divisions in Music Building 1, University Park, PA. The Junior Division consists of students in grades 6-8, the Senior Division consists of students in grades 9-12.

Prizes in each division are: $300 for the first prize, $200 for second prize, and a possible third Prize of $100. Deadline to enter the competition is April 20, 2020. Fees to enter the competition are: $35 for students of teachers who are not members of the Central Pennsylvania Music Teachers Association and $25 for students of teachers who are members.

For more information contact Patricia Lloyd at: 814-238-2374, prlmusic@live.com or Victoria Petrosky at: 610-497-4475 , victoriakravchuk@yahoo.com

For the entry form and more information visit the Phyllis Triolo Page.

29
January
2020

2019 Phyllis Triolo Music Competition Results
Senior Division Winners

Senior Winners

[Left to Right] Yifan Lu, piano (3rd place), John Rose, cello (honorable mention), Ben Deighton, cello (1st place), Michael Fisher, violin (2nd place).



Senior Division Participants

Senior Participants

[Left to Right] Olga Stefanovich, violin; Carolyn Barr, piano; Yifan Lu, piano; John Rose, cello; Ben Deighton, cello; Michael Fisher, violin; Michelle Zhang, harp


Junior Division Winners

Junior Winners

[Left to Right] Caleb Du, piano (3rd place), Audrey Shu, piano (1st place), Amithi Tadigadapa, cello (honorable mention), Evie Zhang, piano (2nd place)


Junior Division Participants

Junior Participants

[Left to Right] Lauren Lee, piano; Caleb Du, piano; Audrey Shu, piano; Amithi Tadigadapa, cello; Evie Zhang, piano; Isabelle Kim, violin; Quiano Guo, violin


29
May
2018

2018 Phyllis Triolo Music Competition Results
Senior Division Winners

Senior Winners

[Left to Right] Rachel Zimmerman, violin (honorable mention), Ben Deighton, cello (2nd place), Ellie Kim, piano (1st place), Ben Curtin (3rd place).



Junior Winners
Junior Division Winners

[Left to Right] Matthew Chen, piano (honorable mention), Daniel Xu, violin (honorable mention), Audrey Shu, piano (2nd place), Gail Szczepkowski, violin (1st place)


footer